rule 8 and new bandplan?

Author Post

Mark, G0NMY

Tue Apr 10 2012, 12:58AM
With reference to rule 8 of the uksmg Summer E's contest
Will it still be wrong to operate below 50.080 using cw ofcourse
or do the restrictions still apply, as there may be some transcontinental dx in that area.
or do we have to try and get the dx to qsy above 50.130?

I know I am hoping for a lot but thought I would ask, as if some transcontinental dx appeared
on the cluster or via on4kst and that station was not in the contest etc what rule would apply?

just looking for some clarification as I am new to 6m contesting and the new 2012 bandplan.
Cheers Mark

Back to top
Trev, G3ZYY
Tue Apr 10 2012, 09:20AM
Trev, G3ZYY

Registered Member #13
Joined: Tue Mar 18 2008, 01:43PM

Posts: 143

Hi Mark, the rule (rule 7) specifically forbids 'contest' operation below 50.080. At least one major Eu country has this frequency as its lower limit and it would be unfair to allow operation to some but not others. I guess over time this will change and the lower limit will be reduced. Contest operation on CW is allowed between 50.080 and 50.100. The area between 50.100 and 50.130 is a no go area to prevent QRM to anyone chasing Dx outside the contest. Should you wish to temporarily drop out of the contest to work some DX then thats not a problem however, you will not be able to claim any points for the QSO unless the contact is within the contest frequency boundaries and a contest exchange takes place. I hope this answers your question. Cheers and gl, Trev


[ Edited Tue Apr 10 2012, 09:25AM ]
Back to top
Mark, G0NMY
Tue Apr 10 2012, 11:43AM
Mark, G0NMY
Registered Member #876
Joined: Tue Mar 31 2009, 07:38PM

Posts: 9
Hi Trev
yes ok all understood, that answers my question perfectly, as I said im new to six and the bandplan etc so would rather ask a question here than cause interference or bad feeling on the band.
Thanks for the fast reply Trev
73 and good dx
Back to top